Lantronix
Lantronix OCA-P181610 polycarbonate outdoor switch enclosure assembly

Lantronix OCA-P181610 — Outdoor Switch Enclosure Assembly

Lantronix|

MPN: OCA-P181610

|

UPC: 648177043705

Available on Backorder
$646.92$948.75

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Free 2-3 Day Shipping — no minimumShips as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • High impact resistant polycarbonate cabinet for outdoor switch enclosure applications
  • 225° door swing with a hinged cover that allows door removal during installation or maintenance
  • 2 15” DIN rails for mounting switches, media converters, power supplies and other communications equipment
  • 1 power wire entry port and 10 data cable entry ports with cord grips pre-installed
  • 2 ground terminal blocks with four push-in connections on each DIN rail
  • Magnetic door contact switch for wiring to digital input/outputs on Lantronix switches or the optional Enclosure Door Contact Alarm
  • NEMA 4X/IP66 cabinet with UL 50/cUL listing
Lantronix OCA-P181610 is an outdoor cabinet assembly for Lantronix outdoor switches. The 18” x 16” x 10” polycarbonate enclosure includes a liquid tight vent plug to help prevent condensation inside the enclosure. The hinged cover permits a 225° door swing and allows the door to be removed during installation or maintenance. Two stainless steel latches secure the door and can be further secured with pad locks, which are not included. Inside the cabinet, two 15” DIN rails support switches, media converters, power supplies and other communications equipment sold separately. The assembly also includes one entry port for power wires, 10 data cable entry ports with cord grips, ground terminal blocks, low voltage DC terminal blocks, AC mains terminal blocks and end caps. A magnetic door contact switch can be wired to digital input/outputs on Lantronix switches or the optional Enclosure Door Contact Alarm to provide alerts when the enclosure door has been opened. Mounting feet are included for wall or building-side mounting, and optional brackets are available for 2-6″ diameter poles.

Ideal For

  • Outdoor mounting for Lantronix temperature hardened switches
  • Housing DIN rail mounted switches, media converters, power supplies and other communications equipment
  • Routing power and data cables through pre-installed wire glands
  • Door-open alert wiring using the magnetic door contact switch

Specifications

Depth11.5” [292.1 mm]
Width16.91” [429.51 mm]
Height19.69” [500.13 mm]
Weight15.15 lbs. [6.87 kg]
DIN Rails(2) 35mm DIN (1.39″ x 15″)
ComponentsConsists of UL compliant components
Data Wire Glands(10) data wire glands
Power Wire Glands(1) power
Flame Rating UL 945VA
Cabinet CertificationUL 50/cUL listed File E229365/E207562; NEMA 4X/IP66
Modulus Of Elasticity34 ksi
Operating Temperature-40° to +70°C (inside enclosure)
Ground Terminal Blocks(2) ground terminal blocks
Outdoor Uv Exposure ULF1
Vent Plug CertificationUL/cUL recognized File E330194; approved for use in IP65/67/68 applications
Wire Glands ApplicationsApproved for NEMA 4, 4X, 6 and 6P applications
Wire Glands CertificationUL/cUL recognized File E51579
Ground Terminal Blocks FileFile E 60425
Instrumented Dart Impact 73f565 in lb
Deflection Temperature 264 Psi270°F
External Operating Temperature-40°C to +50°C
Tensile Strength Temperature Range-40 to 265°F
Ground Terminal Blocks CertificationUL/cUL recognized

Frequently Asked Questions

What is included with the OCA-P181610 cabinet assembly?▾

The OCA-P181610 includes a vent, (2) DIN rails, (2) ground terminal blocks, terminal blocks for low voltage DC and AC mains connections, plus (1) power and (10) data wire glands.

How does the enclosure support installation and maintenance access?▾

The hinged cover permits a 225° door swing and allows door removal during installation or maintenance. The door is secured by two stainless steel latches.

Can this enclosure be pole mounted?▾

The enclosure includes mounting feet for mounting on a wall or the side of a building. Optional brackets are available for mounting on 2-6″ diameter poles.

What are the physical dimensions?▾

The listed dimensions are Width: 16.91” [429.51 mm], Depth: 11.5” [292.1 mm], and Height: 19.69” [500.13 mm].